Wednesday, May 30, 2012

It's About Face Huggin' Time!

FACE HUG!!!!!
I have had the idea for this FOREVER and have just finally found the time and creative push I needed to make this happen... please to enjoy!






Tuesday, May 1, 2012

New Stuff!! New Stuff!

It's been FOREVER!!! how are you blog? good good... how's the wife and kids? great good to hear... Well I have been hard at work on actual paying gigs and now that has dies down so here's some new sculptures for the new year!

First up is...
The Rubber Monkey Accordionist!
You may have seen this guy on my website www.dylandoesdoodles.com... he was always intended for greater things. I was going to stop motion him but my idea fell short so a posable sculpture he is! Make sure to check out that accordion, those things ain't easy to make!


He was fully carved out of balsa wood in parts with wire run through the centers. His face is actually detachable for more faces fun!


Second, 
The Babysitter Bust!
As with the rubber monkey, the babysitter came from a few doodles I put up here a while ago I never got around to doing anything with. This one is just done out of Super Firm Sculpey. When it came time for color i went monochrome... I don't really know why i did. I was stressing over the colors and thought, "Who needs Color?"




As far as this goes I could stop here... but I'm not gonna! I think I'm going to do the whole body... which could make him 12" or more... but i'm gonna go slow on it... take my time...
Fun Fact: The hair is actually bristles from a brush i cut off and glued together ;)

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

SKELEKIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!

For xmas this past year I was stumped on what to get my wife... granted by get I mean make as we are perpetually broke! hahahaha Anywho, of course I got my brilliant idea about 5 days before the day... and here it is...
See for a project my wife and little girl write this awesome story for Halloween about a skeleton that gets a pumpkin stuck on his head and takes it upon himself to scare kids who take too much candy... I have shorten the story quite a bit but you get the idea... so I made him a home in this book... and here he is...


Sunday, August 21, 2011

DUH! I can't believe i never...

Honestly i can't believe i never posted this drawing... i must have been lost, or something cuz this is one of my favorite pieces... and if you have never been to my site www.dylandoesdoodles.com you have never seen it...

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

YAY!
I finally got some decent pics of these pin up paintings i did awhile back... i have felt like a slacker about this... i'm really happy with my work i have just been struggling with getting a good version of then for this here "intranets"! anywho... enjoy the sexxy!


Thursday, July 14, 2011

ummm... i suck at remembering this thing...

Let's see... it's umm JULY and i haven't posted since... february... sigh... well this posting bit is more for me than anything so i guess i have just cheated myself... which i can live with... so here's what has been in the works...
The Babysitter...
just a silly concept of your not very common babysitter's trails and tribulations with a not too forgiving baby... based on my current life struggles with my new little baby?... yup.




Friday, February 4, 2011

happy v day i guess

this doodle maybe early for V-day but i was pleased with it so... here's your gift now pipe down!

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

I finally finished this one...

I know it doesn't look all that hard but finishing this little doodle for me has been hard... just finding the time i guess...

Monday, January 31, 2011

Using my kids for fun and profit...

I got a call from a buddy of mine (thanks Jungle) to do some quick graphics work... it was nice to know someone was thinking of me... gawd knows i needed the work... and BONUS i got to feature my girls on the covers of the magazines... free child labor...SCORE! and here they are for a giggle...

Friday, January 14, 2011

Don't know why...

But this little guy makes me laugh... i think it's a rubber monkey suit... i think i shall call him shlomo...

Saturday, December 25, 2010

For my lady...

As stated in previous posts... "I be hella broke!" so this xmas was no fun for me...but i did come up with a little something for my lady. She has gone back to work since having Bailey and I figured she'd like a little company at work... only to find out they aren't allowed to bring personal things to work anymore...BOOOOOOOO! oh well i think this is cute anyway...


Tuesday, December 21, 2010

To my little girl...

I feel bad... I told my oldest lil' one, Annika, that I'd make her some shirts... which I never did and since this is a VERY broke xmas, I thought I'd make good on what I said. She has all these little freaky friends that dig the Jonas Brothers and that freak Justin Beiber... Why? I have no clue but I was young once, I get it... I had a pretty good Mariah Carey phase ("Dream Lover" farm girl in a field video anyone?;)
Anyway I like to educate her on good music... I mean just because she's a kid doesn't mean she can't rawk right?

So she loves Queen and who better on a shirt than good ol' Freddie... and she has a fascination with girl singers. All these little tarty girls from Disney and Nickelodeon, which most I can't stand so I thought true girl rawk was needed... let's start slow with Gwen Stefani circa No Doubt's hey day... damn they were good... 

and Finally a little BOWIE... I know, I know not Ziggy, I don't think we are there yet... but she loved Labyrinth...
 

Monday, December 6, 2010

New Site for all to enjoy!

Hey one and all visiting this site...
As luck will have it and by the grace of gawd I have finally finished my much needed Website to house my Portfolio... what does that mean for this Blog? I'll still use it to post interesting stuff i'm working on... but now... GO TO MY NEW SITE WOULD YA?????

www.dylandoesdoodles.com

love
dylan

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

My Video Portfolio

I felt like I needed my body of work in some sort of easy to view video form. So here it is. Please click around the site still, there is plenty more work here not in the video. :)
video

Thursday, May 27, 2010

Looky Lou

This one came from a shot of Scarlett Johansson in Iron Man 2… granted it doesn't look much like her but i thought it looked nice all the same;)

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

I miss the Bahamas...

My wife and I went to the Bahamas for our honeymoon almost 2 years ago… We had a blast… This illustration is from a picture taken on that trip… hahahaha

The Graphic Designer in me...

As you read on you'll see a little bit of my graphic design work…

When doing graphic design work I like to take the "graphic" part of it literally sometimes, especially when it comes to these t-shirt designs

As an Illustrator at heart I get the call A LOT to design logos for companies. I like the work. It's fun to figure out a central image for a company...



I have applied vinyls to a few cars in my time but I think I like this on the best...

This is a website layout mock-up...

Indie film magazine layout in the Oxford American and a newspaper designed for a GREAT artistic film experience called Louis, a silent film attached to the feature film Bolden!

Poster design for a small indie film...

I got to work on this great show Little britain USA and they had me photoshop a character on the tonight show… it was silly but fun…

Here's some choice labels I have created… The first being a record label for a movie, a tuna can for a photo shoot, and a children's vitamin label for a photo shoot...

And finally just a little label for a fashion line that never got off the ground… I just like the imagery...

Hope you dig… ;)